Skip to content

Olympic Medalists

Women’s Olympics Medalists

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2012 London Tatyana Lysenko (RUS) Anita Wlodarczyk (POL) Betty Heidler (GER)
2008 Beijing Aksana Miankova (BLR) Yipsi Moreno (CUB) Zhang Wenxiu (CHN)
2004 Athens Olga Kuzenkova (RUS) Yipsi Moreno (CUB) Yunaika Crawford (CUB)
2000 Sydney Kamila Skolimowska (POL) Olga Kuzenkova (RUS) Kirsten Münchow (GER)

Men’s Olympics Medalists

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2012 London Krisztián Pars (HUN) Primož Kozmus (SLO) Koji Murofushi (JPN)
2008 Beijing Primož Kozmus (SLO) Vadim Devyatovskiy (BLR) Ivan Tsikhan (BLR)
2004 Athens Koji Murofushi (JPN)   Eşref Apak (TUR)
2000 Sydney Szymon Ziółkowski (POL) Nicola Vizzoni (ITA) Igor Astapkovich (BLR)
1996 Atlanta Balázs Kiss (HUN) Lance Deal (USA) Oleksandr Krykun (UKR)
1992 Barcelona Andrey Abduvaliyev (EUN) Igor Astapkovich (EUN) Igor Nikulin (EUN)
1988 Seoul Sergey Litvinov (URS) Yuriy Sedykh (URS) Jüri Tamm (URS)
1984 Los Angeles Juha Tiainen (FIN) Karl-Hans Riehm (FRG) Klaus Ploghaus (FRG)
1980 Moscow Yuriy Sedykh (URS) Sergey Litvinov (URS) Jüri Tamm (URS)
1976 Montreal Yuriy Sedykh (URS) Aleksey Spiridonov (URS) Anatoly Bondarchuck (URS)
1972 Munich Anatoly Bondarchuck (URS) Jochen Sachse (GDR) Vasiliy Khmelevskiy (URS)
1968 Mexico City Gyula Zsivótzky (HUN) Romuald Klim (URS) Lázár Lovász (HUN)
1964 Tokyo Romuald Klim (URS) Gyula Zsivótzky (HUN) Uwe Beyer (EUA)
1960 Rome Vasily Rudenkov (URS) Gyula Zsivótzky (HUN) Tadeusz Rut (POL)
1956 Melbourne Harold Connolly (USA) Mikhail Krivonosov (URS) Anatoli Samotsvetov (URS)
1952 Helsinki József Csermák (HUN) Karl Storch (GER) Imre Németh (HUN)
1948 London Imre Németh (HUN) Ivan Gubijan (YUG) Bob Bennett (USA)
1936 Berlin  Karl Hein (GER) Erwin Blask (GER) Fred Warngård (SWE)
1932 Los Angeles Pat O’Callaghan (IRL) Ville Pörhölä(FIN) Peter Zaremba (USA)
1928 Amsterdam Pat O’Callaghan (IRL) Ossian Skiöld (SWE) Edmund Black (USA)
1924 Paris Fred Tootell (USA) Matt McGrath (USA) Malcolm Nokes (GBR)
1920 Antwerp Patrick Ryan (USA) Carl Johan Lind (SWE) Basil Bennett (USA)
1912 Stockholm Matt McGrath (USA) Duncan Gillis (CAN) Clarence Childs (USA)
1908 London John Flanagan (USA) Matt McGrath (USA) Con Walsh (CAN)
1904 St. Louis John Flanagan (USA) John DeWitt (USA) Ralph Rose (USA)
1900 Paris John Flanagan (USA) Truxton Hare (USA) Josiah McCracken (USA)

Warning: require(functions/required/template-bot.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/cityprom/public_html/ht/wp-content/themes/magaling/footer.php on line 27

Fatal error: require(): Failed opening required 'functions/required/template-bot.php' (include_path='.:/usr/local/php56/pear') in /home/cityprom/public_html/ht/wp-content/themes/magaling/footer.php on line 27